Databases
27 databases found starting with T X
A gateway to research tools for studying texts. TAPoR is a place for Humanities scholars, students and others interested in applying digital tools to their textual research to find the tools they need, contribute their experience and share new tools they have developed or used with others.
Includes ebooks in science, technology, engineering, medical, humanities and social sciences.
Techstreet provides access to one of the world's largest collections of industry codes and standards, plus web-based workflow tools. McMaster currently subscribes to three ISO standards, which can be accessed by clicking on "View all products":
- ISO 26262 Road Vehicles - Functional Safety - Parts 1-12
- ISO/PAS 21448:2019 Road vehicles - Safety of the Intended Functionality
- ISO 10993-4:2017 Biological evaluation of medical devices - Part 4: Selection of tests for interactions with blood
The Canadian government's linguistic database containing bilingual (English/French) and in some cases, quadrilingual (English/French/Spanish/Portuguese) for terminology, proper names and translation problems. Contains many specialized and highly specialized terms not typically found in standard bilingual dictionaries. Includes approximately three million English and French terms and names, and over 70,000 Spanish terms.
This primary sources collection from the Wiener Library in London offers searchable personal accounts of life in Nazi Germany, photographs, propaganda materials such as school text books, small publications and rare serials reflecting Jewish life in Germany from 1933 to after the war, life in the concentration camps, in hiding, emigration and refugee life. Items are arranged in five categories: over 1,500 eyewitness accounts, about 4,000 photographs, over 400 Nazi propaganda materials (many of which are very rare), various Wiener Library publications from the 1930s to the 1960s, and the library's biographical index cards.
Includes digitized texts from the 12th and 13th centuries (Old French) and 14th and 15th centuries (Middle French). The database is expanded regularly. The texts are transcribed as accurately as possible. No corrections have been made; but some emendations are suggested in square brackets. References are to the pages of the editions or to the folios of the manuscripts. In the documents with line numbers, there may be sometimes a slight difference with the numbering of the editions, due to inconsistencies in the editions.
A platform for searching, text mining, viewing, and curating biomedical literature. Includes the PubMed Central Open Access Subset (PMC OA), as well as the WormBase C. elegans bibliography.
Contains more than 250 plays and over 100 video documentaries available online in streaming video. Authors include include Aeschylus, Anderson, Chekov, Cocteau, Garcia Lorca, Genet, Jarry, Moliere, Racine, Shakespeare, Shaw, Sheridan, Voltaire, and more, in productions from the 1930's to the present.
Our subscription provides 8 concurrent users for video streams. When a user starts streaming a video the system takes away one video stream slot from the pool. If the user pauses or stops playing the video the steaming slot is returned to the general pool for other users.
8 concurrent video streams
Includes digital texts written in Greek from Homer (8 c. B.C.) to the fall of Byzantium in AD 1453. The project's goal is to create a comprehensive digital library of Greek literature from antiquity to the present age. A number of lexica are provided to aid research, most notably the Liddell-Scott-Jones Greek-English lexicon, Cunliffe's Lexicon of Homeric Greek, Powell's Lexicon of Herodotus, and the Lexikon zur byzantinischen Gräzität (LBG). McMaster subscribes to the Full Corpus.
A collection focusing on audiology, speech language pathology and communication sciences. Content includes online books, cases, videos and journals
Includes Thieme's Flexibook atlases and Textbook series, a series of popular and highly respected reference and review titles, published in the medical and life sciences.
A collection of neurosurgical content including hundreds of ebooks, cases and procedures plus thousands of images and videos.
A collection of plastic surgery and reconstructive surgical content including ebooks, surgical procedures, images, training videos, and Residency board Q&A bank.
Provides full page and article images with searchable full text of cover-to cover issues of the Times of London including illustrations, birth notices, obituaries, classifieds, editorials, book reviews, and more.
The most current issues of The Times are available online (plain-text) via Factiva, Nexis Uni and other databases.
The most current issues of the Sunday Times are available online (plain-text) via Factiva, Nexis Uni and other databases.
The most current issues of The Times Literary Supplement are available online (plain-text) via Factiva and other databases.
Provides the tables of contents of a selection of Classics, Near Eastern Studies, and Religious Studies journals, both in text format and through a web search program. Where possible, links are given with articles of which the full text or an abstract is available online (about 15%). The project began to archive current tables of contents in 1992, and now contains nearly 200 journals, and nearly 100,000 articles, in a database at Toronto. In addition, the Louvain mirror site archives much additional material for some of the journals before 1992. Searches of all data can be made at both sites. Some collections of articles (e.g., Festschriften) are also included.
Search or browse issues (full page and article images in PDF) of the Toronto Star from January 2, 1894 to 3 months ago
The most current issues of the Toronto Star are available online (plain-text) via Factiva, Nexis Uni and other databases.
Includes highly illustrated trade catalogues that highlight commercial tastes and consumer trends, and provide a valuable visual record of products and services targeted at the American consumer between 1850 and 1950. These documents provide insight into the history of business, marketing, design and technology and facilitate research into popular culture, domestic life and leisure, material culture and the social norms and attitudes of nineteenth- and twentieth-century America.
Identifies, acquires, catalogues, digitizes and provides unrestricted access to U.S. government agency technical reports.
An archival research resource containing a vast collection of rare magazines by and for servicemen and women of all nations during World War One. Over 1,500 periodicals written and illustrated by serving members of the armed forces and associated welfare organisations published between 1914 and the end of 1919 are included. Magazines have been scanned cover-to-cover, in full colour or greyscale, and with granular indexing of all articles and specialist indexing of Publications.
A freely available integrated database that combines the records from TRB’s Transportation Research Information Services (TRIS) Database and the OECD’s Joint Transport Research Centre’s International Transport Research Documentation (ITRD) Database. Contains more than one million records of references to books, technical reports, conference proceedings, and journal articles in the field of transportation research worldwide.
A meta-search engine for evidence-based medicine. Finds high quality clinical research evidence from a wide range of sources.
Arguably one of the most important databases for papyrological research, Trismegistos is an interdisciplinary portal of papyrological and epigraphical resources. The core of Trismegistos is Trismegistos Texts, which provides information about all published and semi-published texts from Egypt and the Nile valley, between roughly BC 800 and 800 AD, not only in Greek, Latin, and Egyptian, but also in Meroitic, Aramaic, Arabic, Nabataean, Carian, and other languages. It also comprises a number of other sections including, Collections, Archives, People, Places, and so on.
1
Contains 2,059 plays by 434 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more. The database also includes selected playbills, production photographs and other ephemera related to the plays. More than 150 of the plays are published here for the first time, including a number by major authors. Each play is extensively and deeply indexed, allowing both keyword and multi-fielded searching. The plays are accompanied by reference materials, significant ancillary information, a rich performance database, and images.
Contains 52,000 poems drawn from 750 volumes by over 300 poets, including Adrienne Rich, Andrei Codrescu, Ezra Pound, William Carlos Williams, Denise Levertov, Wallace Stevens, Langston Hughes, Lucille Clifton, and Cathy Song.
The number of concurrent accesses is limited.
Contains more than 600 volumes of poetry by 283 poets from 1900 to the present day, including W.B. Yeats, Rudyard Kipling, Thomas Hardy, Wilfred Owen, Thom Gunn, Fleur Adcock, Paul Muldoon, Tony Harrison, Benjamin Zephaniah and Carol Ann Duffy, and incorporating the poets in The Faber Poetry Library.
The number of concurrent accesses is limited.
