Databases
Best Bets for Business
Not sure where to begin? Try these first.
Includes the full-text of hundreds of market research reports from selected publishers including Kalorama Information, Mind Commerce, Packaged Facts and Simba Information. These are some of the same market intelligence reports used by business professionals worldwide.
Search or browse for reports in the following categories:
- Food & Beverage: Agriculture, Beverages, Food, Food Service & Hospitality
- Technology & Media: Computer Hardware & Networking, E-Commerce & IT Outsourcing, Telecommunications & Wireless
- Heavy Industry: Energy & Resources, Manufacturing & Construction, Materials & Chemicals
- Demographics
- Life Science: Biotechnology, Diagnostics, Healthcare, Medical Devices, Pharmaceuticals
- Consumer Goods: Consumer Goods & Retailing, Travel & Leisure
- Service Industries: Business Services & Administration, Financial Services
- Public Sector
Provides online access to global corporate documents useful for business history research. It includes all of Moody’s/Mergent Corporate Manuals, Moody's/Mergent Municipal & Government Manuals, plus company annual reports from around the world.
Contains business and financial data on all global active (and some inactive) public companies worldwide. Also includes country risk reports, industry reports, stock rating reports, supply chain data, sustainability (ESG) reports, economic data and more.
Morningstar DBRS (Dominion Bond Rating Service) is a globally recognized credit rating agency that provides independent evaluations for corporate and sovereign entities, financial institutions, and project and structured finance instruments globally. Includes ratings for more than 4,000 issuers and 60,000 securities worldwide.
To access MSCI ESG Ratings data, connect to WRDS > on the WRDS Subscriptions page (default home page) select MSCI > scroll through the resulting list and select MSCI ESG Ratings.
Provides ratings which help measure a company’s long-term commitment to socially responsible investments and environmental, social, and governance (ESG) investment standards. Dataset contain ESG (environmental, social, governance) ratings, weights, and metrics for companies in the MSCI universe. The data coverage starts in 2007 for the main ESG ratings and weights. The coverage for a majority of the other fields starts in 2013, with new fields being added over the years. For a complete list of start dates and for descriptions of each variable, consult the MSCI ESG Ratings Data Dictionary on the MSCI page within WRDS.
