Accounting & Finance
Reference
Products available to registered McMaster Students/Staff/Faculty Only are marked with a
Business Statistics on the Web: Find Them Fast – At Little or No Cost
Guide to free and low cost sources of business statistics, including industry sources, market research economic and financial statistics and demographics
Location: INNIS Bookstacks HF 1016.B47 2003
Canadian Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms (Online)
Location of Print: INNIS Reference HF 5548.32 G35 2002
CICA Handbook
Provides access to the recommendations and guidelines of the Accounting Standards Board, the Auditing Standards Board and the Public Sector Accounting Board of the Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants (CICA). The database also includes abstracts of issues discussed by the CICA's Emerging Issues Committee.
Financial Reporting in Canada
Location: INNIS Bookstacks HF 5681 .B2 C33 [1957 to 2004]
Financial Services Canada
Location of Print: INNIS Reference HG 185 .C2G85 2004/2005
Available Online via Canada InfoDesk
Handbook of Investment Research: Economic and Financial Indicators as Market Movers
Global guide to economic and financial indicators.
Location: INNIS Bookstacks HC 106.83 M388 2002
International Encyclopedia of Business and Management
Location: INNIS Reference HF 1001. I53 2002
Books
|
Some basic subject headings for accounting & finance include: |
|
Articles/Databases
Products available to registered McMaster Students/Staff/Faculty Only are marked with a
DatabasesArticle Databases
CBCA Reference & Current Events Company / Financial DatabasesFPinfomart.ca (Canadian companies)
|
Websites
Accounting Firms
- Deloitte - http://www.deloitte.com
- Ernst & Young - http://www.ey.com
- Pricewaterhouse Coopers - http://www.pwc.com
AccountantsWorld
http://www.accountantsworld.com
Extensive portal based in the U.S. with links to a wide range of Web sites of interest to accountants. Focus is U.S. accounting practice
AccountingWEB
http://accountingweb.co.uk
Extensive online resource based in U.K. Received an award as the New Media Business Web Site of the Year
Accounting Research Network
http://www.ssrn.com/arn/index.html
Includes thousands of full-text working papers and abstracts of already accepted papers as part of the Social Science Research Network’s eLibrary. NOTE: Must register (free registration) first before accessing publications.
Accounting Resources on the Internet (Rutgers University)
http://accounting.rutgers.edu/raw/internet/internet1.htm
Links to the big four accounting firms, journals and publications, state CPA associations, newly released books and more.
Accounting Tutorial: Ten Steps to Accounting Research
http://www.uflib.ufl.edu/cm/business/tutors/acctutor.htm
Outlines basic steps for tackling topics in the highly technical field of accounting. Provides quick access to an online guide to accounting resources and two interesting case studies about the “Enron debacle” and the impacts of FASB Statement No. 142, “Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets.”
Employment Sources in Canada
- AccountingJobs.ca - http://www.accountingjobs.ca/
Online source for accounting jobs in Canada. Select job category (by province) or job type. Can also post your resumes to the website. - Job Bank (Service Canada) - http://www.jobbank.gc.ca/Intro_en.aspx
Posts federal government positions. Provides lnks to job match, job alert, resume builder (must register first) and job search tips. Also includes Career Navigator and quizzes for exploring your career options. - Job Futures(Service Canada) - http://www.jobfutures.ca/en/home.shtml
Excellent source for information on your industry including program of study, occupation of graduates, work prospects and works facts. Update includes projections for the industry (2009). Click the I want to be... tab and select an occupation from a list of 265 occupational groups covering the entire Canadian labour market - Ontario Public Service Careers - http://www.gojobs.gov.on.ca/Search.aspx
Lists active positions within the government of Ontario. Can search by region, city, job category or minimum salary.
Finance Resources on the Web
http://pages.stern.nyu.edu/~igiddy/
Financial Crisis News Center
http://www.financialcrisisupdate.com
Provides news updates and links to information on the current financial crisis.
IASPlus
http://www.iasplus.com
Produced by Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu, provides access to summaries and interpretations of International Accounting Standards Also available are country summaries and updates for over thirty nations, links for international accounting and chronological access to “reference materials”.
OSU (Ohio State University) Virtual Finance Library
http://fisher.osu.edu/fin/overview.htm
Provides free financial information for academics and investors. Has won numerous awards for its website including Dow Jones Business Directory Select Site and Majon's Web Select Award.
Rutgers Accounting Web (RAW)
http://raw.rutgers.edu/
A portal to current accounting research and links. The Accounting Research Directory (free, but must register) list links, evaluates and categorizes major articles published between 1963 to present in nine leading accounting journals
SmartPros Accounting
http://accounting.smartpros.com/
One of the most comprehensive sources available for accounting information. Use the drop down menu to select an area of interest. Gray banner at the top provides access to Resource Library tab with links to Resources & Tools for accountants, newsletters and journals, CPA exam study guides and vendors and an auditing glossary of terms.
Tax, Accounting and Payroll Sites Directory
http://www.taxsites.com
Selected Web sites by topic.Provides links of interest for managerial accounting, financial reporting, career information, regulatory bodies, and certification information for more than twenty designations, such as CPA, CFE, CMA, etc.
Wachowicz's Web World: Web Sites for Discerning Finance Students
http://web.utk.edu/~jwachowi/wacho_world.html
WebCPA: Tools and Resources for the Tax and Accounting Professional
http://www.webcpa.com/
Includes "online business news for the tax and accounting community, offering breaking news, in-depth features, insightful editorial analysis, and a host of Web-related resources and services." Registration is required to read articles.
Associations & Organizations
Accounting Standards Board Canada
http://www.acsbcanada.org/index.cfm/ci_id/185/la_id/1.htm
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA)
http://www.aicpa.org
American Accounting Association (AAA)
http://aaahq.org/index.cfm
Canadian Academic Accounting Association (CAAA)
http://www.caaa.ca/Home/index.html
Organization of accounting educators, professional accountants and others who are involved in, or concerned about, research and education in accounting and related areas. Publications include: Canadian Accounting and Research News (CAERN), Contemporary Accounting Research (CAR), and Canadian Accounting Perspectives
Certified General Accountants Association of Canada (CGA)
http://www.cga-canada.org/en-ca/Pages/default.aspx
Links to provincial CGA's included.
Certified Management Accountants (CMA)
http://www.cma-ontario.org/
Chartered Accountants of Canada (CICA)
http://www.cica.ca
Chartered Accountants of Ontario (ICAO)
http://www.icao.on.ca/
Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB)
http://www.fasb.org
Independent private-sector entity that establishes generally accepted accounting principles (GAPP). The board issues formal accounting guidance on the treatment and reporting of financial transactions and performance
Governmental Accounting Standards Board (GASB)
http://www.gasb.org
Provides summaries of standards for guiding the preparation of external financial reports by state and local government. U.S. focused.
International Accounting Standards Board (IASB)
http://www.iasb.org
Has no authority to enforce compliance, but many countries require publicly traded enterprises to prepare reports in accordance with IASB International Financial Reporting Standards. International in scope.
International Financial Accounting Standards Board (IFRS)
http://www.ifrs.org
Provides basic information about the IFRS accounting standards and interpretations. Also includes links for more information.

